Events » 17th ANNUAL SCREEN PRODUCERS AUSTRALIA AWARDS

17th ANNUAL SCREEN PRODUCERS AUSTRALIA AWARDS

17th ANNUAL SCREEN PRODUCERS AUSTRALIA AWARDS

This year, new categories have been added to the awards: Online Series Production of the Year and Screen Business Export Award.  These new awards recognise the evolving nature of the screen industry, the importance of international trade to screen businesses as well as the importance of key relationships with content platforms in the Australian market.

These new awards combine with existing categories acknowledging all genres of content as well as key production businesses and individuals.

“The Screen Producers Australia Awards now enter their 17th year and are seen as a primary litmus test of industry excellence. They are the only awards driven by production businesses working in the industry, recognising the entirety of the production as opposed to one specific area of specialisation,” said our CEO, Matthew Deaner.
 
“It’s been an incredible year for screen production in Australia with stand out productions that have resonated with audiences both here and overseas."
 
This year the Awards will take place at The Forum Theatre which is renowned as one of Melbourne's most unique and popular venues. Presentations will be made on Thursday, 16 November 2017 during the last evening of the 32nd SCREEN FOREVER conference.

The full list of finalists in the Production Awards are:

SERIES

Animated Series Production
Fanshaw & CrudnutBlue Rocket
Prisoner Zero, Planet 55 Studios
The Wild Adventures of Blinky BillFlying Bark Productions
Winston Steinburger & Sir Dudley Ding DongSticky Pictures

Children’s Series Production
My Year 12 Life, Princess Pictures
Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising, Matchbox Pictures
Oh Yuck!, Flying Bark Productions
Random and Whacky Series 1, Ambience Entertainment
Trip for Biscuits, Robot Panther
You're Skitting Me Series 3, CJZ

Comedy Series Production
Get Krack!n, Katering Productions/Guesswork Television
Mad As Hell Series 7, ITV Studios Australia
No Activity Series 2, Jungle
Please Like Me Series 4, Guesswork Television
Rosehaven Series 1, Guesswork Television
The Family Law Series 2, Matchbox Pictures

Drama Series 
Production
Cleverman Season 2, Goalpost
Doctor Doctor Season 1, Essential Media
Glitch Season 2, Matchbox Pictures
Janet King - Playing Advantage, Screentime
The Wrong Girl Series 1, Playmaker
Wentworth Series 5, FremantleMedia Australia

Light Entertainment Series Production
Anh's Brush With Fame Series 2, Screentime
Bondi Rescue Season 12, CJZ
Family Feud, FremantleMedia Australia
Grand Designs Australia, FremantleMedia Australia
Gruen Series 8, CJZ
The Weekly with Charlie Pickering Series 3,Guesswork

Online Series Production
Bruce, Guilty
Doodles, Ludo Studios
Little Acorns, PocketTV
Starting From Now, Common Language Films
The Other Guy, Aquarius Films
This is Desmondo Ray!, Sense & Centsability


Reality Series Production
Great Australian Bake Off, FremantleMedia Australia
I'm A Celebrity Get Me Out Of Here AustraliaITV Studios Australia
Real Housewives of Sydney, Matchbox Pictures
The Voice Australia Season 6, ITV Studios Australia
The XFactor Australia, FremantleMedia Australia

Telemovie or Mini Series Production
HOGES, FremantleMedia Australia
House of Bond, CJZ
Hyde & Seek, Matchbox Pictures
Seven Types of Ambiguity, Matchbox Pictures
Top of the Lake: China Girl, See-Saw Films

DOCUMENTARY

Series Documentary Production
Chef's Table: France, FINCH
Court Justice: Sydney, CJZ
Occupation: Native, Brindle Films
Tales By Light, Untitled Film Works
The Queen & Zak Grieve, In Films
The Surgery Ship, Media Stockade

Single Documentary Production
PACmen, Scribble Films
Spookers, Madman Production Company
The Go-Betweens: Right Here, Essential Media and Entertainment
The Opposition, Media Stockade
The Song Keepers, Brindle Films
Westwind: Djalu's Legacy, Madman Production Company & Jonnie & Kate Films

FEATURE FILM

Feature Film Production
Ali's Wedding, Matchbox Pictures
Australia Day, Hoodlum
Dance Academy: The Movie, Werner Film Productions
Don't Tell, Tojohage Productions
Hounds Of Love, Factor 30 Films
Jasper Jones, Bunya Productions and Porchlight Films
LION, See-Saw Films
The Butterfly Tree, Midwinter Films

SHORT FILM

Short Film Production
Brown Lips, Noble Savage Pictures
Deep Storage, Happening Films
In a Cane Field, Cosmia Films
Lake Terror, Brewcasa Creative
Mrs McCutcheon, Buffalo Media


INTERACTIVE

Interactive Production
Atlas Obscura VR, Start VR
Dream Channel VR, Cobbstar Productions
Inside Manus, Hoodlum, Chemical Media & Cutting Edge